10 Best Laptops for Video Editing in 2026: Powerful Picks for Every Workflow

Choosing among the best laptops for video editing means balancing processor performance, graphics power, display quality, memory, storage, portability, and price. The right model depends on whether you edit occasional social clips, high-resolution projects, or demanding professional timelines.

This roundup compares 10 selected laptops across Windows and macOS, including modern creator notebooks, mobile workstations, refurbished systems, and budget-friendly options. Use the guide below to match each configuration to your software, footage, and editing style.

Best 10 Laptops for Video Editing Picks for 2026

Top-Tier Creator Pick

Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i

Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i
  • Ultra 9 processor with RTX 5060 graphics
  • 32GB RAM and 1TB SSD
  • 3.2K Tandem OLED with broad color coverage

Best For: Demanding video editing and color-sensitive creative work

Renewed Workstation Value

Dell Precision 5570

Dell Precision 5570
  • 14-core Core i7-12800H processor
  • 32GB RAM, 1TB SSD, and RTX A1000 graphics
  • FHD+ display with HDMI and DisplayPort

Best For: Editors seeking workstation hardware at a renewed-product price

Upgradeable Integrated-Graphics Pick

NIMO AI-Creator Laptop

NIMO AI-Creator Laptop
  • Ryzen 7 8745HS with 32GB DDR5 RAM
  • 1TB SSD plus expandable memory and storage
  • USB4, HDMI 2.1, and microSD connectivity

Best For: Students and mobile creators who prioritize upgradeability

Large-Screen Legacy Workstation

Dell Precision 7730

Dell Precision 7730
  • 17.3-inch Full HD display
  • Six-core Core i7-8850H processor
  • Professional graphics and Thunderbolt 3

Best For: Lighter editing and workstation-style business use

Best Upgradeable Creator Laptop

NIMO Ryzen 7 Creator Laptop

NIMO Ryzen 7 Creator Laptop
  • Ryzen 7 8745HS and 32GB DDR5 RAM
  • 1TB SSD with extensive upgrade options
  • USB4, HDMI 2.1, and microSD connectivity

Best For: Editors who prioritize expandable memory and storage

Best Portable Mac Option

Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M5

Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M5
  • M5 chip with 16GB unified memory
  • Up to 18 hours of battery life
  • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display

Best For: Mobile editors who value portability and macOS

Best Dedicated GPU Workstation

Dell XPS 17 9700

Dell XPS 17 9700
  • Core i9 processor with RTX 2060 graphics
  • 17-inch UHD+ display up to 3840×2400
  • 32GB RAM and 1TB NVMe SSD

Best For: Editors who need a large screen and dedicated graphics

Flexible Creator Pick

NIMO Ryzen 7 AI Creator Laptop

NIMO Ryzen 7 AI Creator Laptop
  • Ryzen 7 8745HS with Radeon 780M graphics
  • 16GB RAM and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD
  • Upgradeable RAM, dual SSD slots, and USB4

Best For: Expandable everyday video editing and content creation

Workstation Powerhouse

Dell Precision 7670 RTX A4500

Dell Precision 7670 RTX A4500
  • 16-core Core i9-12950HX processor
  • RTX A4500 graphics with 16GB GDDR6
  • 64GB RAM and 2TB NVMe SSD

Best For: Demanding professional editing and multimedia workloads

Large-Screen Value

HP 17 Ryzen 5 Video Editing Laptop

HP 17 Ryzen 5 Video Editing Laptop
  • 17.3-inch FHD anti-glare display
  • Ryzen 5 7520U with 8GB LPDDR5 RAM
  • 512GB NVMe SSD and Windows 11 Pro

Best For: Basic editing, study, business, and large-screen productivity

Top-Tier Creator Pick – Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i

For demanding laptops for video editing, the Lenovo Yoga Pro 9i combines an Intel Core Ultra 9 processor, dedicated RTX graphics, 32GB of memory, and a high-resolution OLED display. Its wide color coverage and HDR brightness are especially useful when reviewing footage and working with color-sensitive content.

Best For: Video editors who want strong performance and a premium, color-focused display.

Pros:

  • Intel Ultra 9 285H processor and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 GPU with 8GB GDDR7
  • 32GB LPDDR5X memory and a 1TB PCIe Gen4 SSD
  • 16-inch 3.2K Tandem OLED display with 100% Adobe RGB, DCI-P3, and sRGB coverage
  • 120Hz refresh rate, HDR 1000 True Black, touch support, and Wi-Fi 7

Cons:

  • Memory is soldered and capped at 32GB
  • Premium display and dedicated graphics may be more than casual editors need

The Yoga Pro 9i is the strongest all-around choice in this group for editors who value both export capability and display quality. Its fixed memory configuration is the main upgrade limitation to consider.

Renewed Workstation Value – Dell Precision 5570

The renewed Dell Precision 5570 is a practical workstation option among laptops for video editing, offering a 14-core Intel Core i7 processor, 32GB of RAM, and a 1TB SSD. Its NVIDIA RTX A1000 graphics are suited to professional workstation workloads, though the standard FHD+ screen is less specialized for color work.

Best For: Budget-conscious editors who want workstation hardware and substantial memory and storage.

Pros:

  • 14-core Intel Core i7-12800H processor with boost speeds up to 4.7GHz
  • 32GB DDR5 RAM and 1TB SSD provide useful multitasking capacity
  • NVIDIA RTX A1000 dedicated graphics with 4GB memory
  • HDMI and DisplayPort support for external displays

Cons:

  • 1920×1200 display runs at 60Hz and is not listed with wide-gamut coverage
  • Renewed product includes a 90-day limited warranty
  • Older 12th-generation platform than the newest models in this roundup

This Precision 5570 makes sense when workstation features and a generous RAM and SSD configuration matter more than a premium built-in display. Plan to use an external color-accurate monitor for serious grading.

Upgradeable Integrated-Graphics Pick – NIMO AI-Creator Laptop

The NIMO AI-Creator Laptop is a flexible choice for laptops for video editing when upgradeability and everyday portability matter. Its Ryzen 7 8745HS, 32GB of DDR5 RAM, and Radeon 780M integrated graphics support 4K editing workloads according to the supplied specifications, while the dual memory and storage slots leave room for expansion.

Best For: Students, home creators, and mobile editors who want upgradeable hardware and full connectivity.

Pros:

  • 8-core, 16-thread Ryzen 7 8745HS processor with speeds up to 4.9GHz
  • 32GB DDR5 RAM and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD included
  • Dual SODIMM and dual M.2 slots support expansion up to 64GB RAM and 4TB SSD
  • USB4, HDMI 2.1, three USB-A ports, and microSD connectivity

Cons:

  • Radeon 780M graphics are integrated rather than dedicated
  • 15.6-inch display is limited to 1920×1080 resolution
  • Listed battery figures vary by workload, with heavy gaming rated at about 2.5 hours

The NIMO offers a compelling balance for editors who need a capable CPU, plenty of memory, and future upgrade options. It is less suitable than a dedicated-GPU laptop for especially demanding effects or frequent high-resolution exports.

Large-Screen Legacy Workstation – Dell Precision 7730

The Dell Precision 7730 is an older mobile workstation that can still suit basic laptops for video editing needs, particularly when a large 17.3-inch screen and professional graphics support are priorities. Its six-core processor, 16GB RAM, and 512GB SSD are more modest than the newer systems here.

Best For: Buyers who want a large-screen workstation for lighter editing, business work, or legacy professional applications.

Pros:

  • Large 17.3-inch 1920×1080 display
  • Six-core Intel Core i7-8850H processor with boost speeds up to 4.3GHz
  • Dedicated professional graphics and VR-ready positioning in the supplied listing
  • Thunderbolt 3 connectivity and stated support for single-cable docking

Cons:

  • Older 8th-generation processor and 16GB RAM limit headroom for modern editing
  • 512GB SSD provides less working space for video projects
  • Windows 10 Pro is listed, and the product is substantially older than the other options

The Precision 7730 is best viewed as a legacy workstation rather than a leading modern editing laptop. Its large display and Thunderbolt 3 support are useful, but newer editors will generally benefit from faster hardware and more storage.

Best Upgradeable Creator Laptop – NIMO Ryzen 7 Creator Laptop

For shoppers comparing laptops for video editing, the NIMO offers a strong balance of processing power, memory, storage, and upgradeability. Its Ryzen 7 8745HS processor, 32GB of DDR5 RAM, 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD, and Radeon 780M graphics are well suited to 4K editing workflows, multitasking, and fast exports, while the 15.6-inch FHD display keeps the chassis practical for everyday use.

Best For: Video editors who want substantial RAM, fast storage, expandable components, and a broad selection of ports without relying on a dedicated GPU.

Pros:

  • Ryzen 7 8745HS with 8 cores and 16 threads supports demanding multitasking and 4K editing.
  • 32GB DDR5 RAM and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD provide a capable starting configuration.
  • Dual SODIMM and dual M.2 slots allow upgrades up to 64GB RAM and 4TB SSD.
  • USB4, HDMI 2.1, multiple USB-A ports, and a microSD reader support versatile workflows.

Cons:

  • Radeon 780M integrated graphics may be less suitable for especially demanding GPU-heavy projects than a laptop with dedicated graphics.
  • The display is Full HD rather than a higher-resolution editing panel.
  • Heavy gaming battery life is listed at about 2.5 hours.

The NIMO is a practical choice when expandability and multitasking matter more than having a dedicated graphics card. Its generous memory and connectivity make it especially appealing for editors building a flexible workstation.

Best Portable Mac Option – Apple MacBook Air 13-inch M5

The MacBook Air is one of the most portable laptops for video editing in this lineup. Its M5 chip, 16GB unified memory, 512GB SSD, and 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display are designed for responsive creative workflows, while the 2.71-pound design and rated battery life of up to 18 hours make it convenient for editing on the move.

Best For: Mobile editors, students, and creators who value portability, long battery life, a high-quality display, and macOS integration.

Pros:

  • M5 performance and unified memory support smooth multitasking and creative workflows.
  • Liquid Retina display supports 1 billion colors for detailed photo and video viewing.
  • Up to 18 hours of battery life and a 2.71-pound body suit mobile use.
  • Supports up to two external displays and includes Thunderbolt 4 connectivity.

Cons:

  • The 512GB SSD may feel limiting for large video libraries and project files.
  • Its compact 13.6-inch screen provides less workspace than a 17-inch editing laptop.
  • The supplied notes do not list a dedicated graphics card.

The MacBook Air is a compelling lightweight option for editors who work across locations and prefer macOS. Its display, battery endurance, camera, and Apple-device integration add value for school, travel, and everyday creative work.

Best Dedicated GPU Workstation – Dell XPS 17 9700

For demanding laptops for video editing workloads, the Dell XPS 17 pairs a 10th Gen Intel Core i9 processor with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 and 32GB of RAM. Its large 17-inch UHD+ display, 1TB NVMe SSD, and dedicated 6GB graphics memory make it suited to editors who want a spacious, high-resolution screen and GPU acceleration in a desktop-style mobile workstation.

Best For: Editors who need dedicated NVIDIA graphics, a large 4K-class display, and substantial memory for multimedia work.

Pros:

  • Core i9-10885H processor and RTX 2060 provide dedicated performance for creative applications.
  • 17-inch UHD+ display offers up to 3840×2400 resolution for detailed timeline and media work.
  • 32GB DDR4 RAM and a 1TB NVMe SSD create a capable editing configuration.
  • Dual opposite-outlet fans are designed to increase airflow for the discrete graphics system.

Cons:

  • At 5.5 pounds, it is considerably less portable than a compact laptop.
  • The listed battery life is approximately 3 hours.
  • It uses older 10th-generation Intel hardware and Windows 10 Home.

The XPS 17 remains the strongest fit here for editors who prioritize screen size and dedicated GPU capability over battery endurance. Its weight and older platform make it better suited to desk-based or occasional-travel workflows.

Flexible Creator Pick – NIMO Ryzen 7 AI Creator Laptop

For shoppers comparing laptops for video editing, the NIMO combines an 8-core Ryzen 7 8745HS processor with integrated Radeon 780M graphics, 16GB of DDR5 memory, and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD. It is a practical choice for mainstream creative software, 4K media storage, and everyday multitasking, with room to expand as your workload grows.

Best For: Creators who want an upgradable laptop for video editing, general content creation, and portable productivity.

Pros:

  • Ryzen 7 processor and Radeon 780M graphics support creative work, 3D rendering, and 1080p streaming.
  • 16GB DDR5 RAM and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD provide a strong starting configuration for editing projects.
  • Supports RAM upgrades up to 64GB, dual SSD expansion, and external GPU connectivity through USB4.
  • 15.6-inch FHD display, backlit keyboard, 100W USB-C charging, and a 180-degree hinge add everyday versatility.

Cons:

  • Radeon 780M is integrated graphics, so demanding professional effects work may benefit from a dedicated GPU.
  • The supplied notes do not specify color-gamut coverage or display calibration.

The NIMO stands out for its upgrade path and balanced configuration. It is well suited to editors who value expandable storage and memory more than a built-in workstation-class graphics card.

Workstation Powerhouse – Dell Precision 7670 RTX A4500

The Dell Precision 7670 is the most workstation-oriented option among these laptops for video editing. Its 16-core Core i9-12950HX processor, 64GB of fast CAMM DDR5 memory, 2TB NVMe SSD, and dedicated RTX A4500 graphics with 16GB of GDDR6 are suited to demanding multitasking and professional multimedia workloads.

Best For: Editors and creative professionals who need substantial memory, storage, and dedicated graphics performance in a Windows 11 Pro workstation.

Pros:

  • 16-core Core i9-12950HX processor boosts up to 5GHz for intensive multitasking.
  • Dedicated NVIDIA RTX A4500 graphics with 16GB of GDDR6 is well suited to photo and video editing.
  • 64GB CAMM DDR5 RAM and a 2TB PCIe NVMe SSD accommodate large projects and multiple applications.
  • Windows 11 Pro adds business-focused features such as BitLocker and Active Directory support.

Cons:

  • At 5.8 pounds, it is less convenient for frequent travel than lighter laptops.
  • The 1920×1200 display is practical, but the supplied notes do not mention wide-gamut coverage or calibration.
  • As a renewed product, warranty coverage is listed as a limited 90-day warranty.

With dedicated workstation graphics and unusually generous memory and storage, the Precision 7670 is the strongest fit here for heavier editing pipelines. Its renewed status and substantial weight are the main trade-offs to consider.

Large-Screen Value – HP 17 Ryzen 5 Video Editing Laptop

For buyers who prioritize workspace and straightforward everyday use, this HP 17 offers a spacious 17.3-inch FHD anti-glare display, a Ryzen 5 7520U processor, 8GB of LPDDR5 memory, and a 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD. It can handle basic video editing and office tasks, but its integrated graphics and fixed 8GB memory make it a lighter-duty option.

Best For: Students, home users, and business buyers who want a large display for basic editing, streaming, and productivity.

Pros:

  • 17.3-inch FHD anti-glare screen provides a roomy workspace for timelines and spreadsheets.
  • Ryzen 5 7520U processor supports everyday multitasking and entry-level creative workflows.
  • 512GB NVMe SSD offers faster boot and file access than a traditional hard drive.
  • Windows 11 Pro, Wi-Fi 6, a privacy-shutter camera, numeric keypad, and included accessories add practical value.

Cons:

  • 8GB of RAM is the maximum listed, limiting heavier editing and multitasking.
  • Integrated graphics are better suited to basic editing than demanding effects or high-resolution production.
  • The display is limited to 1920×1080 at 60Hz, and the notes do not specify color coverage.

The HP 17 makes sense when a large, anti-glare screen matters more than advanced editing performance. It is a reasonable entry-level choice, but users working with complex timelines should consider a model with more memory and dedicated graphics.

How We Picked These Laptops for Video Editing

We focused on configurations with the hardware needed for real-world editing: multi-core processors, sufficient RAM, fast SSD storage, dedicated graphics where available, and displays suitable for reviewing detailed footage. We also considered platform compatibility, portability, upgrade potential, screen size, and overall value.

The list includes premium new systems alongside older or renewed workstations. Specifications can vary by seller, especially for refurbished models, so verify the exact condition, warranty, operating system, and included accessories before purchasing.

Quick Comparison

Best For Recommended Type What to Prioritize
Professional 4K and effects-heavy work High-end workstation or creator laptop 32GB or more RAM, dedicated GPU, powerful cooling
Traveling creators Premium thin-and-light laptop Battery life, weight, screen quality, sustained performance
Large projects and media libraries Workstation with generous SSD capacity 1TB to 2TB storage, upgradeable drives, fast ports
Budget editing and school projects Modern midrange laptop 16GB RAM, SSD storage, efficient processor
Apple-based workflows MacBook with Apple silicon Unified memory, software compatibility, external storage

Key Buying Factors for Laptops for Video Editing

Processor and GPU

Video editing benefits from a strong multi-core CPU, while effects, color grading, 3D work, and some export tasks benefit from a dedicated GPU. NVIDIA RTX graphics can be especially useful in applications that support CUDA or hardware-accelerated effects. Integrated graphics may be adequate for lightweight 1080p work but offer less headroom for demanding timelines.

Memory and Storage

Sixteen gigabytes of RAM is a practical starting point, but 32GB is preferable for 4K footage, multicamera projects, motion graphics, and multitasking. A 1TB SSD provides a useful balance of speed and capacity. Editors working with large source files should plan on external SSDs or choose a laptop with additional drive capacity.

Display, Ports, and Thermals

A sharp display makes it easier to inspect footage and manage a complex timeline, while accurate color coverage matters for finishing work. Check for USB-C, Thunderbolt where relevant, HDMI, and fast memory-card or external-drive support. Sustained editing loads can cause thin laptops to throttle, so cooling and power limits matter as much as peak specifications.

Operating System and Software

Confirm that the laptop supports your preferred editing application, plug-ins, codecs, and peripherals. Windows systems offer broad hardware choice and strong discrete-GPU availability; macOS can be appealing for efficient Apple silicon performance and a quiet mobile workflow.

Who Should Buy Which Laptops for Video Editing?

Professional editors: Choose a workstation or high-end creator laptop with at least 32GB RAM, a capable dedicated GPU, and strong cooling.

Content creators and students: A modern laptop with a recent eight-core processor, 16GB to 32GB RAM, and a 1TB SSD should handle editing, exports, and general productivity well.

Mobile editors: Prioritize weight, battery life, display quality, and dependable performance away from an outlet. Apple silicon and efficient premium Windows laptops are strong candidates.

Value-focused buyers: Renewed workstations can deliver substantial performance for less, but inspect seller ratings, battery condition, warranty coverage, and upgradeability carefully. Basic laptops are best reserved for simpler 1080p projects, proxy workflows, and occasional editing rather than demanding professional production.

Table of contents